Maestro Gmp Samuel 6 months ago Read: 921 Times

VIGA MUSIC AWARDS NOMINEES LIST 2018




                                                                                                                               VIGA MUSIC AWARDS NOMINEES LIST 2018

Production and technical support awards Song Writer of the year

1 Josh SB (God DNA)

2 Kimera (Amen) Brian lubega (Ndiwuwe)

3 Desire Isaac Writer (Glory)

Videographer of the year

1 Jah Live (Katonda Talimba by Judith Babirye)

2 Jephine (Kyabike by Olivia muwumba)

3 Grate Make (Esaala by Levixone)

4 Meddie Menz (Waleeta essanyu by Jackie Ssenyonjo)

5 Beohrt Beard (Nkwagala by Canan Gents)

6 Larmbart Animationz/Spire Creative (wakayima by Coopy Bly

Audio Producer of the year

1 JohnMarie Pro

2 D king

3 Skills on the Beat

4 Gamit Moseso

5 CMert keys

6 D Reign

7 Dr. Fizo

8 Eli Arkis

DJ of the year

1 D.J Jemo

2 D.J Awar

3 D.J Steff

4 D.J Nimso

5 Byg Tim

Dance group of the year

1 J-Force

2 Vision with Hope

3 Jerico Breakers

4 DNA Dancers

5 Country Lites

Musician/Instrumentalist of the year

1 Ema Dragu

2 Charmat Mushaga

3 Phill Karuhanga

4 Micheal kitanda

5 Josh S.B

Most supporting T.V personality/station of the year

1 Ivodrous of Dream TV

2 Carol Flower of NTV

3 Derrick Vucci of Salt Media

4 Timothy Mugenyi of Urban TV

5 Olivia Ziwa of NBS TV

Most supporting Radio personality of the year

1 King Wesley (Spirit F.m)

2 Alex Senono (MCF Radio)

3 Ronnie Habassa (Power F.m)

4 Captain Steven (Family Radio)

5 Lady Kin (Impact F.m Masaka)

6 Selector Ivo (kingdom F.m)

7 Lady Bezo (Spirit F.m)

Most supporting Social media platform of the year

1 GMP

2 Gospel modes

3 JC Label Ug

4 Ug gospel life

5 KaVibe Ug

Lifetime achievement and special recognition awards:

1 Gospel Legends Award. Pro.

2 Simeon Kayiwa Limit X

3 Fiona Mukasa

Genre/style awards:

Choral Song/Artist of the year Acapella Song/Artist of the year

1 Nsiima remix by Spring Gents

2 Nkwagala by Canaan Gents

3 Jangu gyali by Jehovah Shaloam UG

Traditional Song/Artist of the year

Yewuyo (Faith Robinah Kabugo)

2 Nsiinze ntya (Miko Holly)

3 Kampuumpu (Olivia Muwumba)

4 Omutanda (canaan Gents)

5 Olugaambo (Kevina Nsamba)

Kadongo kamu Song/Artist of the year

1 Ezra Baagala (omwoyo gwokulya)

2 Kassaga Vicent (Bakifeesi)

3 Dr. Mponye (Akatiinko)

Techno/House/Rock/Funky Song/Artist of the year

1 Kingdom come (Sandra Suubi)

2 Webale (Watoto Choir)

3 Extra ordinale (Radney)

4 In and out (Collective Ug)

5 Gansala (Lena Price)

6 Me love (Awesome)

Hip-hop/Rap Song/Artist of the year

1 Ruyonga (God Dna)

2 Wake (abaantu Beira)

3 Gagamagoo kinene (Anampanguza)

4 Race T (Rap mama)

5 St Ronnie (Inspiration)

6 Lyrical Michael (Pregnant)

7 Barna (Tulye Dance)

8 Ray MC (Yesu webaale)

Dancehall/Ragga Song/Artist of the year

1 Ken B (Am blessed)

2 Fortune spice (Nanyini Kampala)

3 Holly keane Amoooti (kingdom come)

4 Robinsan (So good)

5 Zabuli (Mwaana wa muloodi)

6 Deeper by JK Shine

RnB/song/ Artist of the year

1 Jonas Rayme (Focus on you)

2 Eli Waswa (Yesu waali)

3 Ronnie Avans (Yaweh)

4 Martin Rojaz (Ndimwaana)

5 Segimento (Yield)

6 Martin Rojaz (Ndim mwana)

Reggae Song/Artist of the year

1 Drink (Philla kaweesa)

2 Oli kitangala (David Holly)

3 Mukama Toonta (Lil Joe)

4 Otwebembere (D.Reign)

5 Makoola (Eli Wasswa)

Jazz/ Soul/Country Song/Artist of the year

1 Nsubira (Solome Basuuta)

2 Musaayi (Mima Micheal Mikisa)

3 Hallelujah (Jackie Akello)

4 Imelda (Uncle Ivan)

5 Collective (Amen)

6 Andrea Pression (Jesus Please)

Afro-beat/ Zouk Song/Artist of the year

1 Magero (Dora Da Best)

2 Yaka Africa (Ronnie Avans Africa)

3 Tosumagira (Exodus)

4 Wakayima (Coopy Bly)

5 Onjagadenyo (Sandra Suubi)

6 Esaala (Levixione)

7 Remote control (Baby Gloria)

Afri-style Song/Artist of the year

1 Omuliro (Dangelo) Kyaweddeda (Don Zaabu)

2 Wanaaza (Pr . Wilson Bugembe)

3 Ebenezer (Hozaana Joy)

4 Airtime (Brian Dumba)

5 Afuga (Judith Babirye)

6 Ameremeta – Kevin Nsamba

Exceptional and Regional awards:

Special entity Song/Artist of the year

1 Zani Brown (Nsokayo)

2 David lutalo (Mbela)

3 Ssalongo Kasawuli Samona (Mukama Nkulembela/mpa omukisa)

4 Princess Amira ( Akafo Kali Victor Kamenyu (Balikowola)

5 Maro ( Bimala)

6 Dr. Bitone (Topowa)

7 Linda ekisera kye-Moureen Nantume

Regional entity Song/Artist of the year

1 Pe Apore (Jenneth Prischa - Northern)

2 Peace Mbabazi K (Empologoma ya Yuda – West)

3 Busia Stars (Ebibaso - Eastern)

4 Bolingo Nangai (Mike Nimweze - Eastern)

Diaspora Song/Artist of the year

1 Eve Nakamatte (Kankuyimuse)

2 Eli Waswa (Makoola)

3 Suzette Sajjabi (Lwakiisa)

4 Dan Dyson (Yampa eddembe)

5 William Ssemwanga (judgement day)

Unique Inspirational/Special theme Song/Artist of the year

1 Jackie Senyonjo (Omwana Ono)

2 Sandra Suubi (Ojagaddenyo)

3 Solome Basuta (Nsuubila)

4Sara Kitibwa (Akusiinga)

5 Judith Babirye (Ndikulinda)

6 Isaiah Katumwa (Uganda)

7 Juliet meme (Kyembade ndinda)

8 Sonny Soweez (Possible)

9 Eli Waswa (Christmas love)

10 Awesome (My dad)

11 Gods Voice (Ssekukulu)

Junior category

1 Rovin Nampewo

2 Joyce Abigail and Alvan Lakor

3 Rockimi Gal

4 Watoto Children’s choir Proclaim

Upcoming/Rising female artist

1 Awesome Ritah

2 Media Ingabire

3 Afrie Nasaanga

4 Kevin Nsamba

5 Connie Leah

6 Ethel J.N

7 Sarah Birungi

Upcoming/Rising male artist

1 Lil Joe

2 Don Zaabu

3 Colifixe

4 Radney

5 King fisher

6 Kinobe Segmento

7 Kali 21

8 Bunjoville

9 Martin Rojaz

10 Justice MC

Collaboration Song/Artists of the year

1 God DNA (Josh S.B feat Ruyonga)

2 Oli mubba (Dux Enock and Prafi Tu)

3 Nanyini Kampala (Fortune Spice ft Robinsan)

4 Tukikola Bwetuti (Don Zaabu and Eli bulamu)

5 Daddy (Holly Kean and Rene)

6 One Body (Pr.Wilson Bugembe and Coopy Bly)

7 Step on the floor (D.Reign and Samantha

Song of the year
1 Ebenezer (Hossana Joy)

2 Mwaana wamuloodi(Zabuli)

3 Nanyini Kampala (Fortune Spice ft Robinson)

4 Yanaaza (Pr.Wilson Bugembe)

5 Esaala (Levixione)

6 Wakayima (Coopy Bly)

Best live band/group
1 Collective Ug

2 Blended Live band

3 Wilsongs

4 Clock Generation

5 God’s Voice

Video of the year

1 Siryerabira (Pr. Twina Herbert)

2 Sikyatya (Kisembo Richard)

3 Nkwagala (Canan Gents)

4 Yaka (Ronnie Avanz)

5 Wakayima (Coopy Bly)

6 Tosumagira (Exodus)

7 Esaala (Levixone)

8 Katonda Talimba (Judith Babirye)

Album of the year

1 Christmas in Africa (Hum Kay)

2 Nsiima (Johnmarie)

3 Next level (Robinsan)

4 Psalms of an overcomer (Zabuli)

5 God DNA (Josh S.ūüėé

6 Secrets of life (Levixione)

7 External lense (Barna)

Eyalama NoiNoi (Joy Tendo)

9 Olugambo –(Kevin Nsamba

Female artist of the year

1 Judith Babirye

2 Juliet Meeme

3 Jackie Ssenyonjo

4 Zabuli

5 Joy Tendo

6 Justine Nabosa

Male artist of the year
1 Robinsan

2 Wilson Muwanguzi

3 Levixione

4 Coopy Bly

5 Pr. Wilson Bugembe

6 Dangelo Busuulwa

7 Fortune Spice

8 D.Reign

9 Samuel Lubwama

Best Gospel/Worship/Praise song/artist
1 Gwe Weka (Apostle Jonathan)

2 Yanaaza (Pr.Wilson Bugembe)

3 Mwooyo Ntabura (Sarah Sserumaga)

4 Amen (Collective Ug)

5 Ebenezer (Hossana Joy)

6 Glory (Dora Da Best)

7 Nali sisanila (Eli Wasswa)

8 Tewenkanika ( Moses Ssekyanzi)

9 Mukuberawo kwo (Zoë Patra)

10 Eve Nakamatte (Kankuyimuse

39 Awards (40)
232 Certificates (240)

For more info awards.viga@gmail.com


LEAVE A COMMENT

  • LIKE GOSPEL MUSIC ON FACEBOOK :

ABOUT the AUTHOR

User Avatar

Maestro Gmp Samuel

Publisher

This Week's Top Song

Way Maker | Sinach
Downlod Song Play Song

Sinach-Way Maker